USCIS to Issue Two-Year Employment Authorization Documents

Good news !!

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced today that beginning on June 30, 2008 it will issue Employment Authorization Documents (EAD) valid for two years.
The new two-year EAD is only available to individuals who have filed to become a lawful permanent resident (LPR) using a Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, and filed for employment authorization under Section 274.a.12(c)(9) of Title 8, Code of Federal Regulations (8 C.F.R.) but are unable to become an LPR because an immigrant visa number is not currently available.

USCIS to Issue Two-Year Employment Authorization Documents

Since USCIS does the determination after you file (based on latest visa bulletin), it appears that it is not required to pay double the fee of one year EAD.

Popular posts from this blog

You Are What You Think People Think About You

Cooking looks like an unforgiving art

Did NDTV Just Twisted Words?